Our Team

Our client-partners come from all walks of life. Our team is diverse and well-equipped to help client-partners improve their quality of life.

2018-2019 Board of Directors

  • Jesse Jones, Co-Chair; Attorney, McIntosh Law Firm
  • Donna Turner, Co-Chair; Chief Fraud Risk Officer, Early Warning Systems 
  • Lesley Chambless, Vice-Chair; Assistant Director of Human Resources, Carolinas Healthcare System
  • Richard Pappas, Treasurer; Business Banker, First National Bank
  • Marvin Brandon, Secretary; Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc., 32nd degree Prince Hall Mason & Shriner
  • Kathi Ames; COO, Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center
  • David Holthouser; Director of Facilities, Davidson College
  • Guadalupe Juarez; Silva Construction and Community Volunteer
  • Iretha Kerns;  Community Volunteer
  • Natalie Kucher; Davidson College Student Representative
  • Patrick Mizzell; VP– Franchise Lending, United Community Bank
  • Brian O’Regan; Senior VP of Wealth Management, Brawley, Miller, O’Regan and Associates / Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. 
  • Brian Peace; Corporate Administration Executive, Lowe’s Companies, Inc.
  • Ray Pittard; President of Thermo King Sales, Strategy and Operations, Ingersoll Rand
  • Beth Quinn; Community Volunteer
  • Ray Steimel; COO, Primal Brewery
  • John Weinstock; Marketing

Ex Officio
Brian Hines
Rusty Knox
Bill Russell
Woody Washam

Staff

LEADERSHIP

Georgia Krueger, Executive Director
Diane Means, Director of Impact and Engagement
Emilie Boyes, Director of Coordinated Services
Janice Hinton, Director of Workforce Development and Housing
Leslie Wilson, Director of Education Services
Melissa Scott, Director of Volunteers
Tamara Roach, Director of Operations

PROGRAM STAFF

Andy Jackson, Dental Driver and Maintenance
Bonita Jones, LEARN Works Bridge Coordinator
Cara Schlitz, Career Development Facilitator
Constancia Copeland, Lead Childcare Worker
Coralia Lorusso, Administrative and Engagement Assistant
Debra Holbrook, Accountant
Grace Lopez, Coordinated Services Specialist
Heidi Acker, Food Pantry Coordinator
Janine Marlow, LEARN Works Instructor
Joanna Palazzolo, Dental Clinic Manager
Josephine Acevedo, Administrative Assistant
Kateaka Brown, Education Services Operations Coordinator
Keesha Taylor, LEARN Works Van Driver
Kelley Cock, Medical Clinic Manager
Mardee Woodward, Events Manager
Maritza Stutts, Coordinated Services Specialist
Marlene Stabin,  LEARN Works Instructor
Mary Shoaf, Coordinated Services Specialist
Melissa Atherton, Development Assistant
Myka Johnson, Dental Assistant
Rasheed Brown Jr., Van Monitor
Sheila Weaver, Coordinated Services Specialist
Stephanie Pierce, Community Health Nurse
Susan Beaumont, Community Health Nurse
Tina Donaldson, Receptionist